Track & Field, Cross Country

2008-09 Roster




2008-09 Oakland Cross Country/Track and Field Roster
Coaches 

Men
NAMEEVENT(S)HTYearHometown/High School/Last College
Ryan BalzerField Events6-3FRGladwin, Mich./Gladwin
Justin BattleCross Country/Distance5-10SOBeverly Hills, Mich./Groves
Andy BaurhennMiddle Distance5-7JRShelby Township, Mich./Sterling Heights Stevenson
Jordan BaussCross Country/Distance/Middle Distance6-0FRSterling Heights, Mich./Henry Ford II
Jason BigelowCross Country/Distance/Middle Distance5-10JRClio, Mich./Clio
Jeff BonzheimCross Country/Distance5-9SOJenison, Mich./Jenison
Brian BuntmanCross Country/Distance/Middle Distance5-6JRGreen Bay, Wis./Bay Port
John ButlerThrows6-0SOTroy, Mich/Troy
Pat CassadyCross Country/Distance5-5FRFlushing, Mich./Flushing
Kevin CataldoCross Country/Distance5-10JRTraverse City, Mich./Suttons Bay
Brian CiarkowskiDistance5-7JRSterling Heights, Mich./Henry Ford II/Michigan State
Corey ClintonSprintsFR/
Jack ColemanSprints5-10SOHolly, Mich./Holly
Mike CrazeCross Country/Distance/Steeplechase5-10JRTroy, Mich./Sterling Heights
Jeff DecatorSprints/JumpsJR/
Brandon ElliottSprints5-9SROakland Township, Mich./Rochester
Michael FlemmingMiddle DistanceSRMt. Clemens, Mich./Mt. Clemens
Tom GienappCross Country/Distance5-9SOBrighton, Mich./Brighton
Joe GoikeMiddle Distance6-1SRSterling Heights, Mich./Sterling Hts. Stevenson
Brandon GriffinCross Country/Distance/Steeplechase5-7SOErie, Mich./Erie-Mason
Adam GrubiusThrows6-1JRKalamazoo, Mich./Richland Gull Lake
Anthony HalfmannThrows6-1SOWilliamston, Mich./Williamston
Jim HawarnySprints/Jumps/Hurdles5-10JRTroy, Mich./Athens/Central Michigan University
Antoine HillSprints/Jumps6-0FRWest Bloomfield, Mich./West Bloomfield
Zack JonesCross Country/Distance5-7JRTustin, Mich./Pine River
Matt KamaraHurdles6-2FRDetroit, Mich./South Lake
Andy LawrickCross Country/Distance5-10SRBaroda, Mich./Lakeshore
Kevin LuceHurdles6-2JRHowell, Mich./Howell
Kevin MacDonaldCross Country/Distance5-7SRBeverly Hills, Mich./Groves
David MagnotteMiddle Distance5-10SOMacomb, Mich./Macomb Dakota
Brian MarcinkowskiSprints/Middle Distance6-0JRHowell, Mich./Howell
Steven MarcinkowskiCross Country5-8FRHowell, Mich./Howell
Steve MillerCross Country6-1FRRochester, Mich./Adams
Randy MooreSprints5-4SODetroit, Mich./Renaissance
Eric NorrisSprints/Middle Distance5-11FRSt. Clair Shores, Mich./Lake Shore
Joe OsentoskiMiddle DistanceSO/
John PetricevicCross Country/Distance6-0SOFreeland, Mich./Freeland
Niklas RipponHurdles6-7FRLake Orion, Mich./Lake Orion
Ross SolanskeyCross Country/Distance5-9JRBerkley, Mich./Berkley
Jordan StrohkirchDistance6-5SOGladwin, Mich./Gladwin
Joe SuchoskiJumps6-1JRShelby Township, Mich./Utica
Dave ThomasSprintsJRAlmont, Mich./Almont
Kenny WallCross Country/Distance5-5FRFlushing, Mich./Flushing
Tim WilliamsSprints5-11JRDallas, Texas/South Lake
Pacari WoodlandSprints6-1FRSterling Heights, Mich./Henry Ford II
Women
NAMEEVENT(S)HTYearHometown/High School/Last College
Melissa BattagliniCross Country/Distance5-3FRRochester, Mich./Avondale
Sharise CalhounHurdles/SprintsFR/
Kelsey CarmeanCross Country/Distance5-6SOOrtonville, Mich./Ortonville-Brandon
Natalie CookDistance5-7JRGoodrich, Mich./Goodrich/Oakland Community College
Erica D'AngeloCross Country/Distance5-5JRClinton Township, Mich./Chippewa Valley
Kayla DoanCross Country/Distance/Steeplechase5-4JROrtonville, Mich./Ortonville-Brandon
Megan EnzorMultiplel EventsFR/
Jeanetta FrancySprints5-8SOWesterville, Ohio/Westerville Central
Sara GerhardtCross Country/Distance5-4JRMacomb, Mich./Lutheran High North
Aneice GloverHurdles/Sprints5-3.5FRDetroit, Mich./Cody
Elizabeth HandlerSprints/Field Events5-7FRRochester Hills, Mich./Rochester
Krystal HerronHurdles/Sprints5-5FRBloomfield Hills, Mich./Avondale
Andrea HillSprints5-8FRUbly, Mich./Ubly
Stephanie HuberCross Country/Distance5-5SRSterling Heights, Mich./Sterling Heights
Lia JonesCross Country/Distance5-5FRTustin, Mich./Pine River
Liz JonesCross Country/Distance5-4SOWaterford, Mich./Waterford Mott
Micah JonesJumps/Sprints5-9FRDetroit, Mich./Eastern (Lansing)/Kettering
Jenna KempfSprints5-7SORomeo, Michigan/Romeo
Kelsey KrychCross Country5-1SOGoodrich, Mich./Goodrich
Claire Leigh-MonstevensDistanceSORochester Hills, Mich./Adams
Sara LiebleinCross Country/Distance5-9JRLake Orion, Mich./Lake Orion
Julie MarsackSprints/Middle Distance5-3FRTroy, Mich./Troy
Melissa MartinezSprintsJRClarkston, Mich./Clarkston
Maria MetsSprints/Hurdles5-10JRMacomb, Mich./Utica Eisenhower
Shannon MurraySprints5-4JRMacomb, Mich./Dakota
Amy NoserCross Country/Distance5-4SORochester Hills, Mich./Adams
Kelly O'ConnellSprints/Jumps5-9FRJackson, Mich./Hanover-Horton
Emily OlthofHurdles/Sprints5-2FRRochester, Mich./Stoney Creek
Breanna PeabodyMultiple Events5-10FRUtica, Mich./Utica
Desiree PettifordHurdles/Sprints5-8FRPontiac, Mich./Pontiac Northern
Jami RodesCross Country/Distance5-8FRTraverse City, Mich./Lahser
Leslie SchachingerCross Country/Distance/Middle Distance5-7JRClawson, Mich./Clawson
Stephanie SimoneSprints/Middle Distance5-4FRAmherstburg, Ontario/St. Thomas of Villanova
Kelly StumpmierCross Country/Distance5-5RS FRCarleton, Mich./Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central
Sarah ThompsonCross Country/Distance5-2SOTustin, Mich./Pine River
Sasha WhitakerSprints5-3SOEastpointe, Mich./East Detroit
Emily WickemeyerMiddle Distance5-3FRAthens, Mich./Athens
Ariel WilkesSprints5-0FRToledo, Ohio/Central Catholic
Megan WillemsenSprintsJRShelby Township, Mich./Utica Eisenhower/Saginaw Valley State
Lauren ZaleskiSprints5-7FRRochester Hills, Mich./Bishop Foley


Coaches

Paul Rice - Men's and Women's Cross Country/Track Head Coach
John Nemens - Assistant Men's Cross Country Coach
Shannon Stanley - Assistant Women's Cross Country/Track Coach
J.P. Behnke - Assistant Track Coach (Middle Distance)
Jennifer Doba - Assistant Track Coach (Sprints)
Rod Yeacker - Assistant Track Coach (Throws/High Jump)
Brian Jones - Volunteer Assistant Coach (Distance)

NCAA Horizon Nike Oakland University Varsity